Bloodcrazed Goblin | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Bloodcrazed Goblin is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Bloodcrazed Goblin
—Jamias, hermit of Telfer Peak
Official Rulings for Bloodcrazed Goblin
8/15/2010 : It doesn't matter how an opponent was dealt damage, or even who controlled the source of the damage.
8/15/2010 : If damage would have been dealt to an opponent but it was all prevented, redirected, or otherwise replaced, Bloodcrazed Goblin won't be able to attack.
8/15/2010 : Bloodcrazed Goblin's ability checks only whether damage was dealt to an opponent. It doesn't care whether that opponent also gained life. For example, if an opponent was dealt 4 damage and gained 6 life during the turn, that player will have a higher life total than he or she started the turn with -- but Goblin Berserker will still be able to attack.
8/15/2010 : If Bloodcrazed Goblin attacks, it doesn't have to attack the opponent who was dealt damage. It can attack a planeswalker. In a multiplayer game, it can attack a different opponent.