Bazaar Trader | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Bazaar Trader is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Bazaar Trader
Official Rulings for Bazaar Trader
3/1/2010 : If either the targeted player or the targeted permanent is an illegal target by the time the ability resolves, the ability does nothing. The player won't gain control of the permanent.
3/1/2010 : You may target yourself with Bazaar Trader's ability. Normally, this won't have any visible effect. However, the ability would override an effect with a limited duration that gave you control of a permanent. For example, if you temporarily gained control of a creature with Act of Treason, targeting yourself and that creature with Bazaar Trader's ability would then cause you to gain control of the creature indefinitely.