: Target creature you control gains protection from the color of your choice until end of turn. : Armored Guardian gains shroud until end of turn. (It can't be the target of spells or abilities.)
Official Rulings for Armored Guardian
10/4/2004 : You can activate the ability that grants shroud in response to this card being targeted by a spell or ability. If you do so, then (if this is the spell or abilities only target) the spell or ability will be countered since this card will now be an illegal target.
Comments on Armored Guardian
Feel free to post any comments or questions you have on Armored Guardian. Please be respectful of others. Any spam or trolling posts will be removed. Repeat offenders may be banned.