Cumulative upkeep (At the beginning of your upkeep, put an age counter on this permanent, then sacrifice it unless you pay its upkeep cost for each age counter on it.) When Arctic Wolves enters the battlefield, draw a card.
"No matter where we cat warriors go in the world, those stupid slobberers find us." —Mirri of the Weatherlight
Official Rulings for Arctic Wolves
10/1/2008 : Paying cumulative upkeep is always optional. If it's not paid, the permanent with cumulative upkeep is sacrificed. Partial payments of the total cumulative upkeep cost can't be made. For example, if a permanent with "cumulative upkeep " has three age counters on it when its cumulative upkeep ability triggers, it gets another age counter and then its controller chooses to either pay or sacrifice the permanent.
Comments on Arctic Wolves
Feel free to post any comments or questions you have on Arctic Wolves. Please be respectful of others. Any spam or trolling posts will be removed. Repeat offenders may be banned.