Anthem of Rakdos | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Anthem of Rakdos is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Anthem of Rakdos
Hellbent — As long as you have no cards in hand, if a source you control would deal damage to a creature or player, it deals double that damage to that creature or player instead.
Official Rulings for Anthem of Rakdos
5/1/2006 : The hellbent ability doubles the damage dealt to you by Anthem of Rakdos itself.
5/1/2006 : If damage that would be dealt to a player or creature is affected by both Anthem of Rakdos and a damage prevention effect, that player or that creature's controller chooses the order to apply the effects. In most cases that player will want to prevent damage, then double what's left.
5/1/2006 : If a source you control would deal damage to multiple creatures and/or players simultaneously, all of that damage is doubled.