Animate Artifact | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Animate Artifact is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Animate Artifact
As long as enchanted artifact isn't a creature, it's an artifact creature with power and toughness each equal to its converted mana cost.
Official Rulings for Animate Artifact
8/1/2008 : A noncreature permanent that turns into a creature can attack, and its abilities can be activated, only if its controller has continuously controlled that permanent since the beginning of his or her most recent turn. It doesn't matter how long the permanent has been a creature.