Anax and Cymede | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Anax and Cymede is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Anax and Cymede
Heroic — Whenever you cast a spell that targets Anax and Cymede, creatures you control get +1/+1 and gain trample until end of turn.
Official Rulings for Anax and Cymede
9/15/2013 : Heroic abilities will resolve before the spell that caused them to trigger.
9/15/2013 : Heroic abilities will trigger only once per spell, even if that spell targets the creature with the heroic ability multiple times.
9/15/2013 : Heroic abilities won’t trigger when a copy of a spell is created on the stack or when a spell’s targets are changed to include a creature with a heroic ability.