Aluren | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Aluren is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Aluren
"If you don't shut up," hissed Mirri, "you'll see a kidney and a spleeny."
Official Rulings for Aluren
10/4/2004 : Aluren checks the actual printed cost on the creature card, and is not affected by things which allow you to cast the spell for less.
10/4/2004 : You can't choose to cast a creature as though it had flash via Aluren and still pay the mana cost. You either cast the creature normally, or via Aluren without paying the mana cost.
10/4/2004 : You can't use Aluren when casting a creature using another alternate means, such as the Morph ability.
8/1/2008 : If creature with X in its cost is cast this way, X can only be 0.