Aegis Angel | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Aegis Angel is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Aegis Angel
When Aegis Angel enters the battlefield, another target permanent gains indestructible for as long as you control Aegis Angel. (Effects that say "destroy" don't destroy it. A creature with indestructible can't be destroyed by damage.)
Official Rulings for Aegis Angel
9/22/2011 : If Aegis Angel and the permanent would be destroyed simultaneously, only Aegis Angel will be destroyed.
7/1/2013 : If another player gains control of Aegis Angel, the permanent will no longer have indestructible, even if you regain control of Aegis Angel.